Subscribe to our e-newsletter
The Hunting & Fishing Magazine of the Dakotas!
SUBSCRIPTION LOG IN
DIGITAL SUBSCRIPTION LOG IN


Advisory Board Meetings Announced


The North Dakota Game and Fish Department Advisory Board will host its public meetings on site this spring at eight locations across the state. In addition, the district 7 meeting in Bismarck will be streamed live on the Game and Fish website, gf.nd.gov.

Attendance will be limited at the eight locations due to physical distancing guidelines. Those unable to attend in-person will be able to view and participate in the April 26 livestream event.

For the statewide livestream, questions can be submitted in advance at ndgflive@nd.gov, or via live chat during the meeting. 

 

District 3 – Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Rolette and Towner counties

Date: April 27 – 7 p.m.

Location: Elks, 425 Highway 2 W., Devils Lake

Host: Lake Region Anglers

Contact and advisory board member: Edward Dosch, 701-351-4202, Devils Lake 

 

District 8 – Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, Slope and Stark counties

Date: April 20 – 7 p.m.

Location: Van Jones American Legion Post, Rhame

Host: Brooks Ranch

Contact and advisory board member: Rob Brooks, 701-279-5896, Rhame

 

District 2 – Bottineau, Burke, McHenry, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville and Ward counties

Date: April 19 – 7 p.m.

Location: Berthold Sportsmen Club, 214 Main St., Berthold

Host: Berthold Sportsmen Club

Contact: Charlie Monson, 701-226-6546

Advisory board member: Travis Leier, Velva

 

District 6 – Barnes, Dickey, Foster, Griggs, Logan, LaMoure, McIntosh, Stutsman and Wells counties

Date: April 20 – 7 p.m.

Location: Kulm City Hall, First Ave. SW and First St. SW, Kulm

Host: Kulm Rod and Gun Club

Contact: Dustin Mahin, 701-830-9919

Advisory board member: Cody Sand, Ashley

 

District 1 – Divide, McKenzie and Williams counties

Date: April 26 – 7 p.m.

Location: Community Center, Main St., Grassy Butte

Host: North Dakota Houndsmen Association

Contact and advisory board member: Beau Wisness, 701-421-8814, Keene

 

District 5 – Cass, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele and Traill counties

Date: April 19 – 7 p.m.

Location: Hankinson American Legion (south side of Lake Elsie), Hankinson 

Host: Richland Wildlife Club

Contact: Wayne Beyer, 701-642-2811

Advisory board member: Duane Hanson, West Fargo

 

District 4 – Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina and Walsh counties

Date: April 27 – 7 p.m.

Location: Pekin Rod and Gun Club, 2950 ND Highway 1, Pekin 

Host: Pekin Rod and Gun Club

Contact: David Morten, 701-296-4484

Advisory board member: Bruce Ellertson, Lakota

 

District 7 – Burleigh, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sheridan and Sioux counties

Date: April 26 – 7 p.m.

Location: Game and Fish Main Office, 100 N. Bismarck Expressway, Bismarck 

Host: North Dakota Wildlife Federation

Contact: John Bradley, 701-390-7196

Advisory board member: Dave Nehring, Bismarck